*Solo (acoustic or amplified viola + preparations)

 

*Duos:

Loriot - Wolfarth : duo with Christian Wolfarth (percussions)

Erb - Loriot : duo with Christoph Erb (saxophones)

Loriot - Wong : duo with Theresa Wong (cello/voice)

ViolaTwoViola : duo with Cyprien Busolini (viola)

*Trios:

Natura Morta : trio with Sean Ali (contrabass) & Carlo Costa (drums)

Badrutt/Guionnet/Loriot : trio with Gaudenz Badrutt (electronics) & Jean-Luc Guionnet (saxophone)

Suzuribako : trio with Ayako Kato (dance) & Sebastian Strinning (reeds)

*Quartets:

Der Verboten : with Cédric Piromalli (piano), Antoine Chessex (tenor saxophone), Christian Wolfarth (percussions)

Diaphane : quartet with Raphael Loher (piano), Carl Ludewig Hübsch (tuba) & Carlo Costa (drums)

Anemochore : quartet with Sebastian Strinning (reeds), Daniel Studer (doublebass) & Benjamin Brodbeck (drums)

Treffpunkt / Kaijō : with Cédric Piromalli (piano), Mikko Innanen (reeds), Christian Weber (doublebass), Sam Kulik (trombone), Brad Henkel (trumpet)

*Large ensembles:

FL / M.Perovic - Notebook Large Ensemble : with FL (viola/composition), Manuel Perovic (arrangements/orchestration), Joachim Badenhorst (tenor sax/clarinets), Silvio Cadotsch (trombone), Dave Gisler (guitar), Silvan Jeger (contrabass/voice), Yuko Oshima (drums), Matthias Spillmann (trumpet/flugelhorn), Marc Unternährer (tuba), Deborah Walker (cello/voice) & Sandra Weiss (alto sax/bassoon)

FL - Systematic Distortion Orchestra : with FL (viola), Joe Moffett & Brad Henkel (trumpets), Nathaniel Morgan (alto saxophone), Jonathan Moritz (soprano/tenor saxophone), Sam Kulik (bass trombone), Ben Gerstein (trombone), Joanna Mattrey (viola), Leila Brodreuil (cello), Sean Ali & Pascal Niggenekemper (doublebass), Carlo Costa, Devin Gray & Flin Van Hemmen (drums)

*Other:

Sound Massage: more info, click here

Collaborations with Ema Drouin & Deuxième Groupe d'Intervention (Street theater, sound installations)

   - D'ici on voit la Tour Eiffel (2016 / 2020)

   - Vies Parallèles (2018)

   - À quoi rêve Peter (2014)

Collaboration with Rio Wolta & Piet Baumgartner (Theater, installations)

   - Bittersweet Tea Symphony (2020)

   - Showroom (2018)

*Collaborations & encounters with (a.o.):

Lina Allemano, Michael Attias, Gaudenz Badrutt, Anthony Braxton & Walter Thompson Orchestra, Leila Bordreuil, Alexei Borisov, Sebastien Branche, Jakob Bro, João Camões, Jean-Luc Cappozzo, Daniel Carter, Luis Conde, Tony Conrad, Jeremiah Cymerman, Riuichi Daijo, Jeff Davis, Jacques Demierre, Bertrand Denzler, Julien Desprez, Chris DiMeglio, Michel Doneda, Ema Drouin, Camille Emaille, EMIR, Masafumi Ezaki, Peter K.Frey, Michael Formanek, Alexander Frangenheim, Lionel Garcin, Seppe Gebruers, Ben Gerstein, Toma Gouband, Jonathan Goldberger, Frank Gratkowski, Devin Gray, Flin van Hemmen, Gerry Hemingway, Carl Ludwig Hübsch, Luis Ianes, Mikko Innanen, James Ilgenfritz, Shin’Ichi Isohata, Catherine Jauniaux, Hilmar Jensson, Harald Kimmig, Hans Koch, Jonas Kocher, Tomas Korber, Yoni Kretzmer, Tim Kuhl, Sam Kulik, Joëlle Léandre, Urs Leimgruber, Emilie Lesbros, Daniel Levin, Christian Lillinger, Raphael Loher, Dan Loomis, Thierry Madiot, Denman Maroney, Sabir Mateen, Joanna Mattrey, Evan Mazunik, Tobias Meier, Tonino Miano, Ben Miller, Joe Moffett, Ravish Momin, Nathaniel Morgan, Yasumune Morishige, Jonathan Moritz, Christian Müller, Naoya Murata, Simon Nabatov, Kayu Nakada, Okamoto Maresuke, Andrea Parkins, Barre Phillips, Duane Pitre's ED09 ensemble, Cecilia Quinteros, Matt Renzi, Ernesto Rodrigues, Julian Sartorius, Ingrid Schmolliner, Josh Sinton, Patrice Soletti, Tom Soloveitzik, Daniel Studer, Steve Swell, Dragos Tara, Silvia Tarozzi, Saadet Türköz, Roger Turner, Marc Unternährer, Artur Vidal, Andras Vigh, Franck Vigroux, Deborah Walker, David S.Ware string ensemble, Christian Weber, Sandra Weiss, Jürg Wickihalder, Theresa Wong, Seth Parker Woods, Alfred Zimmerlin, Philip Zoubek ...

 

 

 

*Past Bands/Projects:

- baloni : trio with Joachim Badenhorst (reeds) and Pascal Niggenkemper (contrabass)

- Duo with Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet)

- Bobun : duo with Hugues Vincent (cello)

- Speaking Tube : with Emilie Lesbros (voice) & Pascal Niggenkemper (contrabass)

- Ze Couch Series: a musical series in Brooklyn’s apartments, NYC

- The Avant Post Series: avant-garde musical series in Harlem, NYC

- Duo with Denaman Maroney (Hyper piano)

- Voladores : with Juan Pablo Carletti (drums), Joachim Badenhorst (reeds), Pascal Niggenkemper (contrabass) & Christopher Hoffman (cello)

- Ginko Narayana string trio : with Deborah Walker (cello) & Silvia Tarozzi (violin)

- Duo Loriot - Miano : with Tonino Miano (piano)

- Le Pélican Frisé : Ska-Rock band

- Fröhn: with Jean-Brice Godet (clarinets), John Cuny (piano), Gaël Ascal (bass), Eric Dambrin (drums)

- Bolitz: with Hugues Vincent (cello), Polo (laptop) & Vincent Laubeuf (spacialization)

- Stalingrad: quartet with Julien Desprez (guitar), Benoit Legrain (guitar/laptop) & Sylvain Picard (drums)

- Thorax: with Pascal Maupeu (electronics) & Polo (laptop)